Privacy Policy

This notice describes EdExcelencia.org’s Privacy Policy.  By visiting EdExcelencia.org, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Excelencia in Education has a strong commitment to providing quality service to visitors of this website, including respecting your concerns about privacy. 

At any time, the terms may be modified or updated without direct notification to visitors of this site.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise this statement to reflect the changes and revise the effective date.

Your use of this site is also directed by our Terms of Use.  If, after reviewing this policy, you have any questions or privacy concerns, please contact by email at webmaster@edexcelencia.org or by mail at Excelencia in Education 1752 N St., NW, 6th Floor, Washington, DC 20036.

Protecting Children

Excelencia in Education does not direct our website to children and do not knowingly collect any information from individuals under the age of thirteen.  The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects children under the age of thirteen from the online collection of personal information.  Learn more about COPPA on the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov.

Data Collection and Usage Tracking

This website does not collect personally identifiable information when you browse this website and request pages from our servers unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us.  However, we do collect an IP address from all visitors to our Site.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.  We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer EdExcelencia.org, analyze trends, track users' movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve EdExcelencia.org, and deliver customized, personalized content.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We use cookies and analyze web logs. We may also use third-party services such as Google Analytics. These tools help us to understand traffic patterns and ascertain if there are problems with our website. We may also use embedded images into emails to track open rates for our mailings, so that we can tell which mailings appeal most to EdExcelencia.org members.

Cookies are alphanumerical identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser.  Cookies allow our systems to identify the computer and your browser.  The primary use of cookies is to monitor your browsing activity while at our website.  Cookies allow the website to be personalized in accordance with your past browsing activity.  Because some parts of EdExcelencia.org are password-protected, we use cookies to enable you to return to password-protected areas of the website without having to re-enter your password. 

If you would like to prevent your Web browser from accepting cookies, the “Help” portion of the tool bar on most browsers will tell you how to complete this task.  If you set your browser to block cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of the EdExcelencia.org.

URLs contained in emails may contain an ID that enables us to correctly identify the person who takes an action using a web page.

If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list at any time, you may do so by send a message to contact@edexcelencia.org.

Collection of Personal Information

At your choice, you can create a password for your EdExcelencia.org account in order to view your information and manage your account online.  All passwords are encrypted before being stored in our database and cannot be accessed via EdExcelencia.org.  We will never send you your password via an email.

Depending upon the type of account you choose to set up on EdExcelencia.org, you will be asked to enter certain personal information.  Depending on your account level, we may store your email, zip code, name, organizational affiliation, address, position, and phone number.  You can access and review, update, or deactivate your EdExcelencia.org account online.

We do not store social security numbers or credit card numbers. 

Once you have an online EdExcelencia.org account, you may review, correct, or delete information online.  If you do not have online access to your account please notify Excelencia in Education at 1752 N St NW, 6th Floor, Washington DC 20036 (FAX: 202-955-5770) in writing to review, correct or delete information pertaining to your EdExcelencia.org account.

Sharing of Personal Information

Excelencia in Education shall have the right to release the personal information you enter to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights.  In the event that Excelencia in Education is legally compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. 

Excelencia in Education may disclose your personal information as may be needed to create user lists; Excelencia in Education shall have the right to share such lists with affiliated organizations.  Excelencia in Education will not share mailing addresses or phone numbers. 

Links to Other Websites

EdExcelencia.org contains links to other sites.  Once you enter another website (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link), you agree that Excelencia in Education is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites.  Excelencia in Education encourages you to look for and review the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit through a link or advertisement on the Website.

Excelencia in Education makes no representation, warranty or endorsement, express or implied, as to any of the information, services, products or messages on any other websites which may be accessed through a hyperlink on EdExcelencia.org.  In particular, these links are provided for convenience of reference only and are not intended as an endorsement by Excelencia in Education  of the organization or individual operating the website or a warranty or endorsement of any type regarding the website or the information, services, products or messages posted on or available from such website.

Excelencia in Education is not responsible for the information or materials contained on websites linking to EdExcelencia.org.  Links to EdExcelencia.org are provided for convenience of reference only and are not intended as an endorsement by Excelencia in Education of the organization or individual operating the host website or a warranty of any type regarding the host website or the information on the host website. 

Donations

If you choose to make a donation to Excelencia in Education through EdExcelencia.org with your credit card, your information will only be used for the transaction(s) specified through our secure online payment system.

EdExcelencia.org does not retain credit card information.  

Excelencia in Education has partnered with DemocracyInAction to facilitate your online credit card transactions. Please note that you will see DEMOCRACYINACTION.ORG associated with this transaction on your credit card statement.

Sending Emails Via EdExcelencia.org

In certain cases, we may enable you to send individual e-mails through our website.  These messages are sent in your name, with your e-mail address as the return address and will only be sent out under your name as you approve them on an individual basis using our email tool.  Excelencia in Education makes no representation, warranty or endorsement, express or implied, as to any of the information contained in the emails sent using the email tool at EdExcelencia.org.  You are solely responsible for the specific message(s) you send using our email tool.

When you send Excelencia in Education an email, we use your email address to reply, and for a limited time we may store your email address, your message, and our response for quality assurance purposes or as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements. It is important to note that most email communications, unless specifically protected, are not secure. Therefore, we will never include any of your personally identifiable information (like your social security number) in an unprotected email.

E-Communications from Excelencia in Education

Excelencia in Education will never send you an email requesting your password, credit card number, or social security number.  If you receive and email that looks like it is from Excelencia in Education, but asks you for your credit card number or social security number, it is a fraudulent email, or “phish”.  We recommend you report it to the proper authorities.

Effective Date:  September 28, 2009